Privacy Policy

We have updated this policy to reflect changes in data protection law. This policy was last updated on 15th January 2021

Privacy Policy

At GI UK Medical, we're committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about you, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others, how we keep it safe and secure and your rights and choices in relation to your information.

Any questions regarding this policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to admin@giukmedical.com or by writing to Chief Operations Officer, GI UK Medical, 43 Park Place, Leeds, LS1 2RY. Alternatively, you can telephone 0113 513 4870.


Contents

  1. Who are we?
  2. How do we collect information from you?
  3. What type of information is collected from you?
  4. How and why is your information used?
  5. How long is your information kept for?
  6. Who has access to your information?
  7. Lawful Processing
  8. Marketing Communications
  9. Your choices
  10. Building Profiles and analysis
  11. Your Rights
  12. Keeping your information safe
  13. Keeping your information up to date
  14. Use of 'cookies'
  15. Website and Social Media
  16. Links to other websites
  17. Transferring your information outside of Europe
  18. Website recording
  19. Changes to this policy
  20. Review of this Policy

Who are we?

GI UK Medical are the UK’s premier Independent Partner in Endoscopy who provide purpose driven products and solutions sourced from across the globe.

In this policy ‘GI UK Medical’, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ means:

  • GI UK Medical Ltd, Companies House (no. 12125248)

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give us directly
  • Information you give us indirectly
  • When you visit the website
  • Social Media
  • Public Information

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect, store and use might include:

  • your name and contact details (including postal address, email address and telephone number);
  • information about your activities on our website and about the device used to access it, for instance your IP address and geographical location;
  • your financial details if you make a purchase and/or details provided on a Purchase Order
  • any other personal information shared with us.

Data protection laws recognise certain categories of personal information as sensitive and therefore requiring greater protection, for example information about your health, ethnicity and religion.

We do not usually collect sensitive data about you unless there is a clear and valid reason for doing so and data protection laws allow us to.

Where appropriate, we will make it clear why we are collecting this type of information and what it will be used for.


How and why is your information used?

We may use your information for a number of different purposes, which may include:

  • providing you with the services, products or information you asked for.
  • processing orders that you have submitted;
  • carrying out our obligations under any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • keeping a record of your relationship with us;
  • conducting analysis and market research to better understand how we can improve our services, products or information;
  • checking for updated contact details against third party sources so we can stay in touch if you move (see the section on ‘Keeping your information up to date’ below);
  • dealing with entries into a competition;
  • seeking your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • notifying you of changes to our services;
  • sending you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about campaigns, activities and promotions of goods and services; and
  • processing job applications.

How long is your information kept for?

We keep your information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes it was collected for. The length of time we retain your personal information for is determined by operational and legal considerations. For example, we are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory and regulatory obligations (e.g. health/safety and tax/accounting purposes).

We review our retention periods on a regular basis.

If you would like to know more about how long we hold your personal data for – please email us on admin@giukmedical.com


Who has access to your information?

We do not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We do not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

However, we may disclose your information to third parties in order to achieve the other purposes set out in this policy. These third parties may include:

  • Third parties working on our behalf
  • Suppliers we work with
  • Customers

Lawful Processing

Data protection law requires us to rely on one or more lawful grounds to process your personal information. We consider the following grounds to be relevant:

  • Specific Consent
  • Performance of a contract
  • Legal Obligation
  • Vital Interests
  • Legitimate Interests

Marketing Communications

We may use your contact details to provide you with information about the products and services we can supply, if we think it may be of interest to you.

Email/text/Phone

We will only send you marketing communications by email, text and telephone if you have provided your prior consent. You may opt out of our marketing communications at any time by emailing admin@giukmedical.com.

Post

We may send you marketing communications by post unless you have told us that you would prefer not to hear from us.


Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about the exciting products we supply, then please email admin@giukmedical.com or write to Chief Operating Officer, GI UK Medical Ltd, 43 Park Place, Leeds, LS1 2RY confirming via which methods you are happy for us to contact you (email, phone, text, post).

We may still need to contact you for administrative purposes such as Accounting or thanking you for participation in trials/events.


Building Profiles and analysis

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can tailor and target our communications in a way that is timely and relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. This allows us to be more focused, efficient and cost effective with our resources and also reduces the risk of someone receiving information they may find inappropriate or irrelevant.

We may also analyse your personal information to help us better understand potential customers.


Your Rights

Under UK data protection law, you have certain rights over the personal information that we hold about you. Here is a summary of the rights that we think apply:

  • Right of access
  • Right to have your inaccurate personal information corrected
  • Right to restrict use
  • Right of erasure
  • Right for your personal information to be portable
  • Right to object

If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please email us at admin@giukmedical.com or write to Chief Operating Officer, 43 Park Place, Leeds, LS1 2RY. We may be required to ask for further information and/or evidence of identity. We will endeavour to respond fully to all requests within one month of receipt of your request, however if we are unable to do so we will contact you with reasons for the delay.

Please note that exceptions apply to a number of these rights, and not all rights will be applicable in all circumstances. For more details we recommend you consult the guidance published by the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office.


Keeping your information safe

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that appropriate technical & organisational controls are in place to protect it.

Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.


Keeping your information up to date

We take reasonable steps to ensure your information is accurate and up to date.

We really appreciate it if you let us know when your contact details change.


Use of 'cookies'

Like many other websites, this website uses cookies. 'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.


Website and Social Media

If you use our website or social media pages, GI UK Medical may show you content we think you will be interested in seeing, based on your previous online engagement with us. This is done through the use of cookies.

We may also use these cookies to build “lookalike” audiences, in order to reach more individuals who might be interested in the products GI UK Medical offer.

Facebook, Instagram and LinkedIn have cookies on some pages of our website which allows them to collect information about pages you’ve visited on our website, they will then serve you advertising on Facebook, Instagram and LinkedIn based on this information.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites even if you access those using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the privacy policy of that third party site.


Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EEA. You should be aware that these countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EEA, your information may be transferred outside the EEA in order to provide you with those services.

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your info is only accessible by appropriately trained staff.


Website recording

Our website may also use website recording which may record mouse clicks, mouse movements, page scrolling and any text keyed into website forms. The information collected does not include bank details or any sensitive personal data. Data collected by the website is for GI UK Medical internal use only. The information collected is used to improve our website usability and is stored and used for aggregated and statistical reporting.


Changes to this policy

Any changes we may make to this policy in the future will be posted on this website so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you're happy with any changes. If we make any significant changes we'll make this clear on this website.


Review of this Policy

We keep this policy under regular review. We keep this policy under regular review. This policy was last updated in January 2021.

By continuing to browse or by clicking “Accept All Cookies,” you agree to the storing of first and third-party cookies on your device to enhance site navigation and analyse site usage. Find out more about our cookie policy.

By continuing to browse or by clicking “Accept All Cookies,” you agree to the storing of first and third-party cookies on your device. View our Cookie Policy.

> Cookie Settings

Cookie Preference Settings

Close

Your Privacy

When you visit any web site, it may store or retrieve information on your browser, mostly in the form of cookies. This information might be about you, your preferences, your device or used to make the site work as you expect it to. The information does not usually identify you directly, but it can give you a more personalized web experience. You can choose not to allow some types of cookies. Click on the different category headings to find out more and change our default settings. However, you should know that blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience on the site and the services we are able to offer.

Always Active

Essential Cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site may not work then.

Cookies Used